Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy




PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated February 2019

CarTrip (“we/our/us”) recognizes that privacy is important and respects the privacy needs and concerns of our customers.  The manner in which we handle any personal information, such as your name, address, email address or phone number ("Personal Information") that you provide to us is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes the Personal Information we gather about you, what we do with it, the safeguards we have in place to protect it, and how you can control our use of it.  By using our website www.cartrip.co.za and any others that we may choose to include in our network (the “Website”) or any affiliated application on any device (“the App”), you agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy.
When you sign up for CarTrip, you will be required to provide us with information contained in your FaceBook profile, including your name, profile picture, e-mail address, birthday, age gender, number of FaceBook friends you have, and your home town (collectively, “FaceBook Profile Information”).  When you provide Personal Information to us via the Website, the App, or any other method, you are consenting to the manner in which we will collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your Personal Information, as set out below.

Who may use the website
The Website and the App are not intended or designed to attract users under the age of 18.  We do not collect Personal Information from any person we know to be under the age of 18.  If you are under 18, we ask that you not use our Website, the App, or send us any Personal Information.
The Website and the App are intended for users from South Africa and those not governed by privacy policies of other countries. Information sent to us will be processed and housed on servers located in South Africa and in other countries.  In some cases, we process personal information on servers located outside our own country. We may process personal information to provide our own services. In some cases, we may process Personal Information on behalf of and according to the instructions of a third party, such as our advertising partners. Do not send us information unless you consent to the application of South African and other countries’ laws and to the use and disclosure of your information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of information

We may collect Personal Information that you provide us when you:
Register or log in to our marketplace;
Offer to provide or join a ride;
Contact our Customer Support Team;
Visit or register with our Website or participate in another feature of our Website, such as our blog;
Provide us with comments or suggestions; or
Communicate with other customers of CarTrip.
We may also collect Personal Information about you from our service providers who provide us with e-commerce related services related to our Website or the App.

Choices for personal information
When you sign up for a particular service that requires registration, such as offering or joining a ride, we ask you to provide Personal Information. If we use this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use. If we propose to use personal information for any purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes. We will not collect or use sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, unless we have obtained your prior consent. You can decline to submit Personal Information to us, in which case CarTrip may not be able to provide services to you.
What information do we collect from you and for how long?

We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information you give us
You may give us information, including information that can identify you (“Personal Data“), when you use our Platforms, by filling in forms on the Platforms (such as the sign-up form), when you enter into any of our competitions, promotions or surveys, when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, and when you report a problem with our Platforms.

The information you give us may include:
• Mandatory information required to register for the service we provide on our Platforms or to access other services provided by us, including your name, email address, date of birth, gender, mobile phone number and a password. All these fields are mandatory. CarTrip will not be able to provide you with the services offered on our Platforms if the required information is not provided, consequently you will not be able to register for a user account on our Platforms;
A photograph;
• A postal address;
• Details on your cars;
• Your mini-biography;
• A record of any correspondence between you and us;
• A record of any bookings you have made or trip related advertisements you have placed with or through our Platforms;
• Details of accounting or financial transactions including transactions carried out through our Platforms or otherwise. This may include information such as your payment card or bank account details, details of trips or legs you have booked or offered through our Platforms;
• Details of your visits to our Platforms and the resources that you access;
• Your replies to any surveys or questionnaires, such as your reviews on the trips you have shared with other members of our community. Such information may be used for analytic & user understanding purposes;
• Information we may require from you when you report a problem with our Platforms or our service, such as the subject of your request for support;
• Location information when you have given consent to the collection and processing of these data; and
• Passport, Driving Licence, ID Card and such other documents that you might have agreed to provide to us.

Information we collect automatically
If you sign up via social media authentication methods, CarTrip will access certain Personal Data (e.g. first name, surname, picture, email, number of Facebook friends, etc.) in your social media account pursuant to the applicable terms and conditions of these social media platforms. We may also collect some of your Personal Data when you interact with third party social media features, such as “Like” functions.
With regard to each of your visits to our Platforms we may collect, in accordance with applicable laws and where required with your consent, information relating to the devices you use and the networks you are connected to when using our services. This may include the following information: your IP address, log-in information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, advertising identifier, information about your visit including the URL clickstream to, through and from our Platforms, products you viewed or searched for, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction and any phone number used to call our customer service number. We collect this information through the use of various technologies including cookies (for further information please refer to our Cookie Notice).
We also collect aggregated information regarding your activity on our Platform (such as the amount of rides offered, your message response rate, etc.). Such information may be published on your public profile on our Platform.

Data retention
Except regarding the categories of Personal Data mentioned in clauses (a) and (b) below, your Personal Data will be stored for the duration of your relationship with us and then put beyond use:
• 5 years after your last use of our Platform, if you did not close your account;
• 1 year after the closing of your account, except if you received a negative rating or report, in which case your Personal Data is stored for either (i) a 2-year period following the latest negative rating or report, or (ii) 1 year after the closing of your account, whichever is longer.
a) The following categories of Personal Data may be stored for different durations:
• Financial data (e.g. payments, reimbursements, etc.) is stored for the duration required by applicable tax and accounting laws;
• All user-generated content (e.g. comments and ratings) is anonymised but remains available on our Platforms.
b) In the event that your account is suspended or blocked, we will keep your data for a period of between 2 and 10 years in order to prevent you from circumventing the rules applying to our Platforms.

How do we use the information we collect from you?
We will use the information we collect:
PURPOSE: to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you requested from us; LEGAL: This processing is necessary for the performance of our mutual contractual obligations.
PURPOSE: to send you service-related information by email and/or text message and/or any other communication means (e.g. your booking confirmation); LEGAL: This processing is necessary for the performance of our mutual obligations and/or carried out with your consent.
PURPOSE: to collect payments from you or to transfer to you the payments we collect on your behalf; LEGAL: This processing is necessary for the performance of our mutual contractual obligations.
PURPOSE: to enable you to personnalise your user profile on our Platforms; LEGAL: This processing is carried out with your consent.
PURPOSE: to enable you to communicate and interact with other members about our services or about the trips(s) you have/will share with other members and/or to organise such trips; LEGAL: This processing is necessary for the performance of our mutual contractual obligations and/or carried out with your consent.
PURPOSE: to give you access to our support services and to enable you to communicate with our member relations team; LEGAL: This processing is (i) necessary for the performance of our mutual contractual obligations, (ii) carried out with your consent and/or (iii) necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
PURPOSE: to ensure compliance with (i) applicable laws, (ii) our Terms and Conditions, and (iii) our Privacy Notice. Certain breaches that we regard as inappropriate may lead to the suspension of your account; LEGAL: This processing is necessary (i) for the performance of our mutual contractual obligations, (ii) for compliance with our legal obligations and/or (iii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Payments
When you book rides or purchase services via our Website or the App using a credit or debit card, or other electronic payment system such as PayPal, Snapscan for any of your payments, we will collect your payment information, including without limitation credit card and debit card numbers, credit card verification numbers, zip codes and card expiration dates and keep a history of your purchases. Users who are offering services as drivers will also need to provide us with certain bank information and personal information such as their Identity Number and Drivers Licence in order to permit us to verify their identity and be able to arrange for payments for the rides they provide. We use this information to process your orders, which will be processed through one or more third party payment processors. Such payment information will be stored on our servers or on the App for use in the event you wish to book future rides from the Website or the App, and will be disclosed to such third party payment processors as appropriate to arrange for payments to drivers

Customer support
When you contact our Customer Support about a ride, billing question or for customer service, you may be asked for Personal Information that identifies you along with additional information we may need to help us promptly answer your question, such as your name and address and a phone number where we might contact you. We may retain this information to assist you in the future. We may also request information on the credit card you have used in order to locate transactions on our system.

Site registration
You do not have to register to browse our Website or download the App but you must register to use the services provided via our Website and the App. When you register, you might be required to provide your FaceBook profile information. Your registration information may be used to help make your online access to CarTrip services on our Website or the App a quicker and easier ride-booking experience by pre-filling certain parts of your information. When you register you will have the opportunity to sign up for future marketing information from CarTrip.

Contests, questions or surveys
When you ask a question, participate in a survey or enter a competition, we may collect your name, address, phone number and e-mail address. We use this information to administer your participation in a competition. At the time you are entering we may ask your permission to send you future marketing information from CarTrip.

Other uses of personal information
CarTrip also uses Personal Information, including information provided to us from our Service Providers, to continually assess and improve the products and/or services we offer. To serve you better, we may combine the Personal Information that you give us with publicly available information and information we receive from or cross-reference with our marketing partners and others. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your experience with us, to communicate with you about our services, products and events that may be of interest to you, and for other promotional purposes. We will also disclose your Personal Information to comply with any legal obligation (including responding to subpoenas or orders of courts, legislative or administrative bodies and law enforcement authorities) or in order to enforce or apply the CarTrip terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CarTrip, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Promotional information and marketing materials
When you register online or participate in a survey, you may have the opportunity to sign up for e-mails about our products, services, sales and special offers. We may also send you mail, e-mail or call you with information about our product and service offerings if you have provided us with your name and address, e-mail address or phone number. If you would like to stop receiving such promotional information, please see the "Privacy Preferences/Opt-Out" section of this Privacy Statement.

Disclosure of personal information
We enter into marketing relationships with advertisers or other companies that provide products or services that we believe may be of interest to our customers. We will share your Personal Information with those marketing partners in order to help them send you information that we believe will be of interest to you. We may share non-identifiable aggregated information with these companies. We will not disclose your telephone number, credit card account information or e-mail address for these purposes. We may also provide Personal Information to any of our affiliated businesses.
Access to personal information by companies that work with or on behalf of CarTrip
Some of our operations, such as our electronic commerce, may be managed by Service Providers who are unaffiliated companies. These companies may share Personal Information with their affiliates and with service providers whom they engage to perform services related to our Sites or the operation of our business. Examples of these services include payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, marketing and promotional material distribution, Website evaluation, data analysis and, where applicable, data cleansing. These companies may have access to your Personal Information on a confidential basis only to the extent necessary to perform their functions. In no event will we authorize these companies to use your Personal Information for any reason other than to provide you with those specific services.
In the event you win a prize or other form of incentive, your shipping information will be shared with shipping carriers that we or you select. These shipping carriers are asked not to use your Personal Information for any purpose other than making the delivery.

Sale of business
In the event that CarTrip or some of our assets are sold or transferred or used as security, your Personal Information may be transferred to third parties as part of that transaction.

Disclosures of Personal Information. CarTrip only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of CarTrip in the following limited circumstances:
When we have your consent.
When we provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
When we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of CarTrip, its users or the public as required or permitted by law
If CarTrip or any of our service providers is requested by law enforcement officials or judicial authorities to provide Personal Information on individual users, CarTrip or the applicable service provider may, without your consent, provide such information. In matters involving claims of personal or public safety, CarTrip or the applicable service provider may provide your Personal Information to appropriate authorities without your consent or court process. CarTrip or the applicable service provider will also provide your Personal Information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or in litigation involving CarTrip or the applicable service or otherwise as required by law.

We may also disclose Personal Information to assist in debt collection where you owe a debt to us.
If CarTrip becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, or CarTrip dissolves, liquidates, or goes into bankruptcy we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information involved in such transactions and provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
We may share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as the number of users who searched for a particular route, for example, or how many users clicked on a particular advertisement. Such information does not identify you individually.
Access to personal information.
You may request access to the personal information that we have about you at any time.
Privacy preferences / Opt-out.
If you wish to change your preferences to receive or not receive marketing materials, please submit information via the appropriate link on the website or via e-mail to info@cartrip.co.za You may update these preferences at any time. Please allow sufficient time for your preferences to be processed.
You may also change your marketing preferences or remove yourself from our mailing list by clicking on an "unsubscribe" hyperlink contained in promotional emails we send you or by writing to us at: CarTrip, Postnet Suite 110, Private Bag X16, Constantia 7484 or email us at info@cartrip.co.za

Additional information about visiting our website
In general, you can visit our Website or download the App without telling us who you are or providing us with any information. However, we collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our Website and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our Website. We use this information to monitor and improve our Website and the App.

Cookies and tracer tags
Our Website uses a technology called "cookies" which are small files containing a string of characters sent to your browser which may be then stored on your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your browser so that we can recognize you when you return to our Website. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends, such as how people search. CarTrip also uses cookies in its advertising services to help advertisers and publishers serve and manage ads across the web. We may set one or more cookies in your browser when you visit a website, including CarTrip affiliate sites that use our advertising cookies, and view or click on an ad supported by CarTrip advertising services. Our Website may also use a technology called "tracer tags" which are also referred to as "Clear GIFs" or "Web Beacons". This technology allows us to understand which pages you visit on our Website. These tracer tags are used to help us optimize and tailor our Website and associated apps for you and other future visitors.

Security of personal information
We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of Personal Information in our custody and control. We also are committed to employing reasonable technology in order to protect the security of our Website. However, even with the best technology, no website is 100% secure. We will take reasonable measures which we believe are appropriate to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction, and, where possible, will ask that any third parties to whom we may transfer such information to take comparable steps to protect that security.

Secure shopping
When you place orders via our Website or the App, all of your order information, including your card number and billing address, is transmitted through the Internet using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL technology causes your browser to encrypt your order information before transmitting it to our secure server. SSL technology, an industry standard, is designed to prevent someone other than operators of our Sites from capturing and viewing your Personal Information. Since any order information you provide to us via our Website or the App will be transmitted using a secure connection, if your Web browser cannot support this level of security, you will not be able to order products via our Website or the App. Whenever CarTrip uses a third party payment transaction service, you agree to abide by the terms and conditions of all applicable policies and terms of use of that third party payment service, and CarTrip is not responsible for any added layer of security beyond what is provided for by the third party payment transaction service.

Passwords
To provide you with an increased level of security, we recommend you log in with your facebook profile as access to your Personal Information is protected by your FaceBook account credentials, including your FaceBook password. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. CarTrip will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication (including unsolicited correspondence such as letters, phone calls or e-mail messages).

Our privacy policy and outside links
This Privacy Policy only applies to our Website and the App. Our Website or the App may include links to the websites or apps of third parties including, but not limited to, our business partners, vendors and advertisers. These other sites are outside of our control. Please be aware that these websites or apps may collect information about you, and operate according to their own privacy practices which may differ from those contained in our Privacy Policy. Remember to consult that website's or app's own privacy policy, as once you are outside of our Website or communicate with another website or app using our Website or the App, any information you submit is no longer in our control.

Privacy policy modifications
From time to time we may modify or amend this Privacy Policy in order to comply with new laws or regulations or to reflect future changes in our business practices. Any changes in our policies will be communicated in this page so please check back on occasion. We also may post a notice on our Website or send an e-mail or chat message describing the changes.

This policy is incorporated by reference in our Terms and Conditions, which include definitions of some of the terms used here. In the event of conflict between this document and the Terms and Conditions, the Terms and Conditions take precedence.

Our Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013 (the Act), which aims to regulate the processing of personal information in a manner that gives effect to the right to privacy subject to justifiable limitations, and sets out circumstances under which we may be obliged to disclose Personal Information to authorised bodies.
Under the terms of the Act, you have the right to lodge any relevant complaint to the Information Regulator. The Information Regulator has not yet been appointed. However, when the appointment is announced by Government and appropriate contact details are published, we will reproduce the contact details here.

Copyright © CARTRIP 2019. All rights reserved.